Privacy

Below is Magy Media AS 'privacy statement for customers and other external users.

Processing of personal data

When you (i) use the website, (ii) are in contact with us by either being portrayed or otherwise taking part in our media production, or (iii) by receiving newsletters from us, Magy Media AS will process personal information about you. Below you will therefore find information about personal data that is collected, why we do this and your rights related to the processing of personal data.

Magy Media AS is the data processor for the information you provide.

The data controller for the personal data we process is:

Company name: PUST TROMSØ AS

Organization number: 925 085 448

For any questions you may have about our processing of your personal information, you can contact us by e-mail.

Email: post@magy.no

1.Why do we collect personal information and what kind of information do we collect?

We collect and use your personal information for different purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal information for the purposes stated here.

  1. Send out marketing, newsletters and provide information about our business: E-mail address, telephone number. The treatment takes place on the basis of an agreement with you.
  2. Answer inquiries that come to us. Name, telephone number, e-mail address and any personal information that may result from the inquiry. The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of a balance of interests. We have considered it so that this is often necessary to us to help you with what you are wondering.
  3. Portrait and situation photos / video. Magy Media AS produces large amounts of images and video for its customers. The treatment takes place on the basis of an agreement with you.
  4. Use of websites owned / managed by Magy Media AS. When you use a website, your IP address is sent to the website. This must be done in order for you to download content from the site. The IP address is the only required personal information when using the websites, and we normally store IP addresses (server log) 12 months after the end of a project, or longer in case of suspected crime. The IP address is used in reviews and / or in block lists of our servers.
  5. To obtain information about the use of our websites, we use cookies. We process personal data on the basis of a balance of interests. We have considered it necessary for us to do this in order to adapt the website to our users. However, we protect your privacy by only using the information for statistics. In these statistics it is not possible to identify you as an individual.

2. Disclosure of personal information to others

We do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that requires us to release the information.

Magy Media AS uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In such cases, we will enter into agreements to ensure information security at all stages of the processing. We have entered into a data processor with the following:

- PRO ISPAS (corp. No. 896 907 662) regarding the operation of our website.

All processing of personal data that we carry out takes place within the EU / EEA area.

3.Processing of personal data on behalf of others

Magy Media AS also processes personal data on behalf of others when we assist our customers with the processing of both anonymised data and personal data that the customer has collected. Before we start processing a customer's collected personal data, we enter into a processing agreement that regulates: use, processing and deletion of the personal data that our customer has collected. Simplified, this means that Magy Media AS follows the guidelines and privacy statement of the customer, who is responsible for processing, for personal data that is being processed.

4.S Storage time

We store your personal information with us for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected.

This means, for example, that personal data that we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted, if you withdraw your consent. Personal information we process to fulfill an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement has been fulfilled and all obligations arising from the contractual relationship have been fulfilled.

5. Your rights when we process personal information about you

You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, direct objections to the processing and demand the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no.  

To exercise your rights, you must contact us by email at post@magy.no. We will respond to your inquiry to us as soon as possible.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights against us. We do this to make sure that we only give access to your personal information to you - and not someone who pretends to be you.

You can at any time withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data with us. The easiest way to do this is to contact us by email at post@magy.no.

6.Newsletter

Magy Media AS uses the platform of MailChimp to convey our newsletter, if you want to receive these you will have to sign up and accept the terms you find here.

7.Google Analytics

The analysis tool Google Analytics tracks and reports on the traffic on the websites of Magy Media AS. By looking at user patterns of visitors, we can learn how users relate to our content. You can reserve yourself against the use of cookies from Google Analytics. Learn more about Google Analytics privacy here.

8.Facebook Pixel

Facebook Pixel is an analytical tool that helps Magy Media AS optimize advertising campaigns on Facebook, so that you as a user get relevant information. You can turn off cookies in your browser. Read more about Facebook's privacy here.

9. Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not comply with what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy legislation, then you can complain to the Data Inspectorate.

You can find information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no.

10.Changes

Should there be a change in our services or changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data, it may lead to a change in the information you have provided here. Updated information will always be readily available on our website. Users of this site should therefore check their privacy statement regularly to update themselves on the latest edition. Continuation of use of the website means that any changed privacy terms are accepted.

Menu
Opening hours

Drop-in

Man-Ons: 06:00 – 20:00
Tor-Fre: 06:00 – 18:00
Lørdag: 06:00 – 12:00

Private

Man-Ons: 20:00 – 22:00
Tor-Fre: 18:00 – 22:00
Lørdag: 12:00 – 22:00